Accident Summary Nr: 135684.015 - Laborer loses step and falls while descending ladder and inc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531564.015 | 05/17/2021 | 115115 | K&J Ag Services |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on Thursday, March 18, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that contracted farm laborers and crew leaders. The employee was working at a facility were fruit and vegetables were canned. An earlier description said that the facility was a winery. The employee had been working from a catwalk that was on top of a large storage tank. He was descending a metal ladder from the top of the platform, when he lost his footing and fell from the ladder. The employee fell backward an unspecified distance onto hard packed soil. He suffered injuries to his back, his legs, and an arm. He was taken by ambulance to a community regional medical center. He was hospitalized. When someone from either the employer or the facility where the employee was working called eight days later, on March 26, 2021, the employee was still hospitalized. Later, the employee said that he was wearing the proper footwear and had not slipped on the ladder rungs. The employee stated that he had misstepped and had lost his grip on the ladder, falling backward and striking the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531564.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |