Accident Summary Nr: 135674.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when cut by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531515.015 | 05/19/2021 | 322219 | Ajm Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of paper plates and bowls. The employee is responsible for adding paper to a production machine, ensuring the machine continues to operate smoothly and cleaning the machine when there is a build-up of paper scrap at various points within the operation. The employee is a full time employee who works directly for the employer. The employee had just finished installing a new roll of paper on the Peerless Plate Forming Machine #22. He was process of removing loose paper blanks from one of the machine's dies. Following company procedures, the employee turned off the machine and installed tags before opening the interlocked gate in the back of the machine. Using his right hand, the employee began pushing down paper blanks that had built up near the cutting dies. He then reached into the machine's center die to remove paper blanks that were stuck inside. As he removed the paper blanks, the die moved and struck his fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat partial amputations to his right middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531515.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Compressing and compacting machine operators |