Accident Summary Nr: 135672.015 - Employee amputates four fingers in unguarded punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531506.015 | 05/17/2021 | 332322 | Joval Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working for a sheet metal manufacturer was talking on a cellphone with his hand placed on a punch press die. A coworker actuated the machine catching the employee's hand in the point of operation. The employee amputated four fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531506.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |