Accident Summary Nr: 135659.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip in conveyor, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531376.015 | 05/17/2021 | 311615 | Farm Fresh Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a poultry processing facility was assigned to take over the new SensorX by Marel X-ray inspection line while a coworker went to the restroom. If the machine detected any possible bones, the chicken parts were sent to the rework part of the inspection line. On the rework part of the inspection line, the employee removed any chicken and bones and put it in a container. The employee then pushed the deboned and inspected chicken parts onto the conveyor below the work surface by pushing the chicken parts into a hole in the work surface. While looking away from the work surface, the employee placed a hand into the hole in the work surface. The employee's glove was caught by the conveyor belt which pulled the employee's hand into the metal bar used to support the work surface. The employee jerked his hand back resulting in removal of skin his a fingertip. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization. The skin could not be used to close the wound so a medical decision was made to partially amputate the fingertip in order to close the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531376.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |