Accident Summary Nr: 135654.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in auger during cleani
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531302.015 | 05/17/2021 | 311919 | Shearer'S Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working for a snack food manufacture was starting the sanitation prep for line 7 corn mill mixer. The employee opened the bottom of the mixer inspection door to remove product when the auger caught her left hand fingers. The employee had not followed the employer LOTO procedures. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated middle finger at the joint and a fractured of index finger at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531302.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury |