Accident Summary Nr: 135606.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned by cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530959.015 | 04/12/2021 | 2451 | 321991 | 317728608 - Cmh Manufacturing West Inc |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was pushing an 8-9 foot cart that weighs approximately 100-150 pounds. In the process of moving the cart, he hit an assembly line track on the ground used to move product down the line. As the cart made contact with the track, it caused a stand to fall backwards, pinning the employee between the ground and the cart. The employee sustained multiple serious physical injuries including a fractured femur, fractured nose, and a ruptured ear drum. He was transported to a hospital, life flighted to another hospital and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530959.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |