Accident Summary Nr: 135605.015 - Employee is killed in fall while cleaning walls of windmill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527369.015 | 12/30/2020 | 333611 | Site Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 30, 2020, an employee was cleaning the interior walls of the windmill tower. As he was cleaning the interior walls of the windmill tower, he fell approximately 100 feet to the bottom of the windmill. The employee struck the metal ladder as he was falling and landing on the entry-level to the windmill tower. The employee was killed from these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 300 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1527369.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 100 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |