Accident Summary Nr: 135599.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating tube ben
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529502.015 | 05/04/2021 | 331210 | Ramcast Ornamental Supply Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1, a material handler at an ornamental steel retail sales store, was bending metal tubes using a Jancy Engineering tube bender, model # ERCE5643. While feeding a 1 5/8" pipe into the bender, his left fifth finger was pinched between the pipe and the pipe die. The lack of guarding contributed to the accident. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his left fifth finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529502.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |