Accident Summary Nr: 135587.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by machine blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530771.015 | 05/11/2021 | 321114 | Ufp Ranson, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working for a company that manufactures and distributes of wood products was cleaning around a molder machine. The employee reached into the machine to remove a stick when his hand was struck by the rotating knives. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530771.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |