Accident Summary Nr: 135585.015 - Employee fractures knee when struck by barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501696.015 | 11/03/2020 | 332439 | Satco Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was in a building on the first floor, looking for a spool cable that he had been asked to bring to another assembler. The employee went to the outdoor tented storage area next to the loading dock to look for the spool cable, a 625 mm by 1,800 mm long piece that holds the cables that open the cargo container doors. The employee said that the spool cables were always in a white container inside a barrel. The employee said that there were three barrels stacked side by side on top of a pallet, and the pallet was placed on top of pieces of wood that were arranged like table legs on top of another pallet on the ground. The employee said that when he walked past, he barely touched the pallet holding the 55-gallon barrels of parts, and a metal barrel tilted sideways and fell on his right knee and then rolled onto his right foot. The employer said the barrel of parts weighed approximately 450 pounds, while the employee said the barrel weighed more than 1,000 pounds. The accident appears to have been caused by stored materials that were stacked and stored in an unsafe manner. The employee suffered a fractured right knee and spent three nights in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501696.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Precision assemblers, metal |