Accident Summary Nr: 135583.015 - Forklift operator sustains lacerated liver in loading accide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507160.015 | 12/17/2020 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, a forklift driver employed by a parcel freight delivery company for 10 years, was loading an over-the-road trailer at dock door 19. A dock plate was in place to bridge the dock and the trailer while the Nissan 40 forklift (Model: MCP1F2A20LV, Chassis: CP1F2-9P7407) was in operation. As the employee entered the trailer, the forklift's forks struck the dock plate, causing the forklift to come to a sudden stop. This abrupt halt caused the rear of the forklift to rise and thrust the employee forward. The employee's ink pen, worn around his neck on a lanyard, became wedged between the forklift steering wheel and his body, while the seatbelt restrained him. As a result, the employee sustained a lacerated liver and was transported to Dameron Hospital in Stockton, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507160.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |