Accident Summary Nr: 135576.015 - Employee amputates tips of two fingers while cleaning bagel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517371.015 | 03/03/2021 | 722513 | Cad Capital, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning around a bagel slicer at a food processing facility. While wiping down the outside of the slicer, the employee reached into the backside of the slicer and inadvertently got the rag caught on the blade. As the employee pulled the rag out, her hand came in contact with the blade, resulting in amputation to the tips of their right index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517371.015 | 17 | F | Hospitalized injury |