Accident Summary Nr: 135545.015 - Employee amputates finger while shaping sheet metal in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530396.015 | 05/07/2021 | 332322 | All Fab Precision Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a press operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was operating an Amada RG-100 hydraulic press brake. The employee was manually positioning a workpiece while shaping a piece of sheet metal as he operated the machine. The employee caught his left hand between the die and the top punch of the press brake as he activated the foot pedal control. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger distal phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530396.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |