Accident Summary Nr: 135537.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when crushed between planer han
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530365.015 | 05/12/2021 | 321912 | Woodcraft Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a wood products manufacturer was replacing a head on a rough planer machine. The machine was locked out at this time. The employee was holding the handle of the head attempting to get it to seat in place. The head started to bind up the last 6 inches, so the employee pushed a little harder. As the employee pushed harder, the head overshot the home position. This resulted in the employee's middle fingertip being crushed between the handle and the frame of the machine. The employee received medical care without hospitalization for an avulsion and amputation to his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530365.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |