Accident Summary Nr: 135523.015 - Employee amputates three toes in slip and fall under mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530232.015 | 05/11/2021 | 561730 | Bill Evans Jr. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 1, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping service was mowing grass. The employee was walking behind the mower while going down a hill. The employee slipped and his foot went under the deck where it contacted the blades. The employee amputated three toes and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530232.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |