Accident Summary Nr: 135521.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513324.015 | 01/14/2021 | 332312 | Adams Iron Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on November 24, 2020, an employee was on scaffolding, with the wheels locked. He was lifting a beam with an erecting aid, and the force of the beam pushed the scaffolding out from the wall, causing the employee to fall off and injure his arm (suspected broken arm). The employee fell 10 feet and landed on concrete. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1513324.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |