Accident Summary Nr: 135490.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530029.015 | 05/11/2021 | 311999 | Fairway Staffing Services |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee working as a hand packer for a staffing services was operating a Bartell Packer. The employee placed her right index finger in the machine while it was running. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530029.015 | 53 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |