Accident Summary Nr: 135487.015 - Employee amputates finger while repairing truck that falls o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530015.015 | 05/11/2021 | 484121 | Mts Transportation Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a general freight and trucking company was repairing a truck. The employee was using an impact driver to fasten U-bolts to the frame at the rear axle while the truck was on a rolling jack. The vibration from the impact tool caused the jack to move and the truck to fall pinning the employee's hand between the floor and the tool/truck. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated index finger and a laceration to his middle finger that extended to his palm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530015.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |