Accident Summary Nr: 135341.015 - High winds causes employee to fall and suffer lumbar injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518295.015 | 03/04/2021 | 238210 | Canus Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was assisting another employee removing 4' by 8' plywood from a fence. The force of the wind lifted the employee from ground and threw him at least 10 ft. where he struck a portable generator. Employee #1 fell suffered a back injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518295.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury |