Accident Summary Nr: 135321.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when caught by pneumatic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528179.015 | 04/30/2021 | 561320 | Peopleshare Professional, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:44 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee was instructing another worker in the operation of a pneumatic press. While a part was stuck on the face of the press, the employee reached over the trainee to remove the part. During this time, the trainee activated the two-hand touch control, causing the press to actuate. The press caught the employee's left middle fingertip, resulting in amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528179.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |