Accident Summary Nr: 135286.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from ladder to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528599.015 | 05/03/2021 | 423930 | Bruce R. Petty Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 27, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a recycling company was leaning over an upper catwalk near a Z-box shredder. The employee completed his work and began to descend the fixed ladder when he fell from the upper catwalk to the lower catwalk onto the concrete surface. The employee had been standing on the top rung of the ladder when he tried to transfer a shovel from one hand to other. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to three vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528599.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |