Accident Summary Nr: 135281.015 - Employee amputates leg when feeding tree trimmings into chip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514403.015 | 02/09/2021 | 561730 | Lewis Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee was feeding tree trimmings into the chipper, when a 3/8-inch metal wire hidden in the trimmings got pulled into the drum of the chipper. The wire swung with a force that amputated the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514403.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |