Accident Summary Nr: 135270.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when struck by flying hatc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528498.015 | 04/26/2021 | 213112 | Calcasieu Rentals Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for an oil and gas support service had been delivering a load of salt water to an oil well to be pumped into the well. The truck hose was connected to the well when the employee opened the valve on the trailer in order to pump the water. The pressure blew the aluminum hatch off and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures and contusions to his head and shoulders and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528498.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |