Accident Summary Nr: 135213.015 - Employee suffers self-inflicted gunshot wound during trainin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495882.015 | 10/01/2020 | 922120 | Riverside County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee, the Sheriff Deputy, was at the Sheriff's shooting range and was preparing to fire an old-style cowboy single action Colt revolver. The employee accidently tapped the hammer, and the firing pin caused an accidental discharge. Six bullets had been loaded into the chamber, when there should have been only five. The employee was very experienced in the use of handguns but was unaware that old style cowboy single action Colt revolvers can't have all six chambers full. Plus, he didn't know that the slightest tap on the hammer could cause an accidental discharge. The employee suffered a self-inflicted gunshot wound below the knee, through the lower leg and into the ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495882.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |