Accident Summary Nr: 135166.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while installing safety barrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527573.015 | 04/27/2021 | 561210 | C & W Services |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on April 13, 2021, an employee working as an engineering technician for a facilities support service was working with a coworker installing an A-Safe plastic barrier (bollards) at the in-bound dock area. The employee was installing a horizontal plastic railing component to the vertical post when he pinched his finger on the outer edge of the system. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527573.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineering technicians |