Accident Summary Nr: 135150.015 - Employee partially amputates one finger and lacerates three
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523748.015 | 03/23/2021 | 922120 | City Of Alton - Police Dept. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee, a policeman, was driving a police car at high speeds. The employee lost control of the vehicle, resulting in a crash. The vehicle struck a median, telephone pole, and building. The employee suffered lacerations to three fingers on the left hand. The employee amputated part of his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523748.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |