Accident Summary Nr: 135142.015 - Employee's neck is lacerated when machine unexpectedly start
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527443.015 | 04/26/2021 | 311615 | Case Farms Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He worked in machinery maintenance. He and a coworker, also in maintenance, were repairing a chicken paw picker machine, also known as a picker finger machine. They were replacing parts of the machine without having first deenergized it. The machine was electrically powered. It unexpectedly started up, and parts began rotating. The picker finger base plate struck the employee, causing a 3-cm (1.2-in.) laceration to the right side of his neck. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527443.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |