Accident Summary Nr: 135118.015 - Employee injures ribs and shoulder when struck by suspended
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518184.015 | 03/03/2021 | 336111 | Mobis Alabama, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting a mold change using an overhead crane. The 22-ton mold was left suspended while the employee was cleaning debris from it. While positioned between the suspended load and another stationary mold, the employee switched the crane pendant control from one hand to the other. A button on the pendant was inadvertently pressed, causing the crane to move. The employee was struck by the suspended load, resulting in injuries to his right shoulder and ribs. The employee was hospitalized. The incident occurred as a result of the suspended load and the stationary mold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518184.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |