Accident Summary Nr: 135097.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma from fall into furnace pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527230.015 | 04/26/2021 | 331110 | Carpenter Technology Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working as a furnace operator for an iron and steel mill was standing at the edge of a C Vacuum Induction Melting (VIM) Furnace pit. The employee fell nearly 19 feet into the pit. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken ribs, two brain bleeds and a broken vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527230.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |