Accident Summary Nr: 135091.015 - Employee injures hand while moving steel frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527075.015 | 04/26/2021 | 332999 | Vensure Hr, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee who was contracted to perform temporary work at a steel fabrication shop was asked by a coworker to help them move a heavy steel frame with other coworkers. While lifting the steel frame, the employee's third digit finger on his right hand became caught between between two tubular steel pieces. The employee's middle finger on his right hand was crushed and he suffered an unspecified hand fracture. The employee was transported to a surgery center and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527075.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |