Accident Summary Nr: 135081.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when pinned when guiding t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527042.015 | 04/26/2021 | 562111 | City Of Virginia Beach, Dept. Of Waste Management |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working as a waste collector for a city waste management department was acting as a ground guide for a driver of a rear loading truck. The truck was backing up when the employee attempted to get the driver's attention. The employee saw that the driver was about to back into another vehicle. The driver did not stop and struck the other vehicle, pinning the employee between the two vehicles. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured tibia, fibula and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527042.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |