Accident Summary Nr: 135074.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma in fall to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526992.015 | 04/23/2021 | 336111 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:04 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working for a car manufacturer was crossing the front sub-frame assembly line while it was in operation. The employee tripped and lunged forward falling onto the concrete floor face first. The employee got up on his own and went to the restroom to clean himself up due to a bloody nose. The lead noticed the employee had not returned to work and went to the restroom finding the employee unconscious on his back on the restroom floor. Drugs and alcohol were found in the employee's system. The employee was transported to the hospital after which he was transferred to a regional medical center. He was hospitalized with a concussion, a fractured left temporal bone, a contusion to his frontal lobe and a bilateral fracture to his nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526992.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |