Accident Summary Nr: 135030.015 - Employee fractures arm when gloved hand is pulled into lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525796.015 | 03/15/2021 | 333922 | Industrial Screw Conveyors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:33 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working for a conveyor manufacturer was deburring pipe on a lathe. The employee was wearing gloves due to the facility being cold that morning. She was using the wrong size sandpaper to perform the deburring process. As a result, her hand was pulled into the lathe due to the wrong sandpaper coupled with her wearing gloves. In addition, the lathe did not have the appropriate guard in place over the rotating chuck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525796.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury |