Accident Summary Nr: 135024.015 - Employee amputates right index fingertip while setting up ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526376.015 | 04/21/2021 | 311615 | Perdue Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was setting up a Landen LP9 machine when his right index fingertip became caught between the strap feeder and the timing belt of the machine's pulley system. The employee sustained an amputation of the right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526376.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |