Accident Summary Nr: 135020.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries while attempting to catc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526626.015 | 04/22/2021 | 423720 | Pace Supply Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was giving verbal cues to their coworker who was using an order picker to move a 332 lb. water heater from a shelf more than 7 feet in height. As the water heater fell over, the employee attempted to catch the water heater and sustained bruising, lack of mobility to unspecified body parts. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526626.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |