Accident Summary Nr: 134997.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523525.015 | 04/15/2021 | 236220 | Whitehouse Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on January 16, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was rebuilding a wall at a residential building. He was operating a Skilsaw MAG77LT Circular Saw, Serial Number 302 710021, and cutting wood, with one hand on the saw and the other hand holding down the wood. The employee's left thumb came into contact with the saw blade and was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the thumb amputation and then released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1523525.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |