Accident Summary Nr: 134947.015 - Employee moving batteries breaks leg when crushed by pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501349.015 | 10/26/2020 | 221310 | San Francisco Public Utilities Commission |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working as an engineer for a public utilities commission (electrical, water, and waste) with responsibilities for maintaining utility systems. The employer was performing electrical maintenance replacing batteries at the fire department headquarters. The employee and a coworker were transporting eight 80 to 100 pound batteries from the truck to the replacement location. Normally they would replace one to two batteries but had to replace eight batteries for this job. They parked their truck on the street and were using a pallet jack to move the batteries down a ramp. They were supposed to park the truck inside the garage so that they did not need to move the pallet jack down the ramp. The employee lost control of the pallet jack and was pinned between the PIV and a wall on the side of the ramp. Both the employee and the coworker had training on forklift but not on the pallet jack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501349.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stationary engineers |