Accident Summary Nr: 134944.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while rethreading tap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526015.015 | 04/20/2021 | 454110 | Colony Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a 3M S-867 "L" Clip Applicator taper machine (Serial Number 4128) on Line #5. The employee turned off the machine and attempted to rethread tape inside it when the cutting blade unexpectedly activated and contacted the employee's right index finger. As a result, the employee sustained a partial fingertip amputation. Lack of training and stored pneumatic energy likely contributed to the incident. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526015.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |