Accident Summary Nr: 134941.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by exploding trailer de
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500546.015 | 10/28/2020 | 484220 | Jrt Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as a driver for a trucking company was unloading lime from his trailer at a paper mill. The employee had pressured his truck up to 10 pounds per square inch (psi) when the lower portion of the pneumatic equipment in the trailer exploded. The employee was struck in the head and face by flying debris, was thrown into a steel beam and was covered with lime dust. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his head and face and corrosive burns to his eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500546.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |