Accident Summary Nr: 134909.015 - Employee suffers finger amputations when butterfly valve clo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525757.015 | 04/19/2021 | 325211 | Star Plastics, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was pulling polytubing from a feeder when a butterfly valve unexpectedly closed on the employee's fingers. The incident resulted in the amputation of the left index and middle finger pads, along with the loss of the fingernails. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525757.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |