Accident Summary Nr: 134901.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by falling sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520807.015 | 03/18/2021 | 321113 | Humboldt Sawmill Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:18 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was opening a gate to allow logs to go to the pony rig rather than the head rig. When the employee went to open the gate, he activated the sweeper. The sweeper came down, crushing his leg. The employee suffered an amputation of the right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520807.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |