Accident Summary Nr: 134879.015 - Employee sustains arm swelling from snake bite cleaning cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525793.015 | 04/19/2021 | 712130 | San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance |
Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a wildlife care specialist was working in the reptile house of a city zoo. The employee was assigned to clean the African Bush Viper enclosure. The employee used a snake hook to remove two of the three poisonous snakes from the enclosure. She thought that the third snake was not within striking distance. The employee placed her bare hand inside the enclosure at which time the snake bit the top of her right hand. The employee notified coworkers, and an alarm was activated for security and the fire department. She was admitted to the hospital until April 14, 2021, to treat swelling of the hand and arm and related symptoms from the venomous snake bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525793.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |