Accident Summary Nr: 134866.015 - Employee is electrocuted, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525767.015 | 04/16/2021 | 325998 | Src Worldwide, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 14, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was preparing a Miller, Millermatic 350P MIG portable welder machine to weld the frame of a dust collector. The employee plugged the welder into the 30 amp, 480 volt receptacle outlet when an electrical short occurred in a splice on the power cable. The electrical short occurred due to two or more bare and uninsulated conductors touching one another resulting in the grounding wire to become energized. The electricity traveled from the receptacle through the receptacle grounding conductor to the grounding lug terminal of the electrical cabinet. The branch circuit and cabinet did not have a grounding conductor or other grounding connection so the electricity energized the entire metal electrical cabinet. The circuit had 150 amp fuses installed so they did not interrupt the current when the electrical short occurred. The employee was standing at the electrical cabinet in an area of the floor that was wet and was electrocuted when he contacted the electrical cabinet. The employee was transported to the hospital and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525767.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |