Accident Summary Nr: 134833.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputations when rag was pulled i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525334.015 | 04/15/2021 | 311942 | Elite Spice, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was oiling a chain on a food metal detector while holding a rag under the chain to prevent excess oil from dripping on the floor. The employee turned the machine on while the guard was removed, and the rag was pulled into the sprocket by the chain. The employee's hand was drawn into the sprocket, resulting in the amputation of the tips of the ring and middle fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525334.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |