Accident Summary Nr: 134770.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught in bandsaw cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524998.015 | 04/14/2021 | 332312 | Kwm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a structural steel manufacturer was adjusting steel strips in a bandsaw. The employee activated the hydraulic clamp to hold the material in place. He did not remove his hand and caught his right thumb tip in the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524998.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |