Accident Summary Nr: 134708.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by Crimper Head of BK CVR 625
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524494.015 | 04/12/2021 | 311999 | Huhtamaki, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 had just started running the Bulkan Cover Machine (BK CVR 625) by pressing the start button. As he began walking away to turn on the twin BK CVR 620, he heard the machine jam. He reached in to unjam a lid under the Crimper Head of the BK CVR 625 without pressing the emergency stop (E-Stop) and using a block to hold the Crimper Head up. The Crimper Head came down on the middle and ring fingers of his right hand, crushing the fingertips. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524494.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |