Accident Summary Nr: 134670.015 - Employee falls from ladder while installing siding and injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515241.015 | 02/16/2021 | 332311 | Prime Custom Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was installing fabricated sheet metal siding on a new building under construction, using a power drill. For reasons not yet determined, the employee fell from the ladder while working. The fall resulted in a head injury, and the employee landed on the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident underscores the need for additional fall protection measures and safety precautions when working at heights, particularly when using power tools.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515241.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |