Accident Summary Nr: 134650.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist when slips on ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514624.015 | 02/12/2021 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee, a city letter carrier, was delivering mail in a residential neighborhood. The employee parked the mail truck outside one of the residences, placed both feet on the ground, and lost his balance, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The homeowner called the post office and told the Postmaster that a mail carrier was injured at the end of their driveway from slipping on the ice. The Postmaster sent a supervisor out to the residence. The supervisor arrived on site and was talking to the employee and then called 911. The employee was transported and admitted to the hospital to treat a broken hip and wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514624.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |