Accident Summary Nr: 134638.015 - Employee is burned using stripping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524009.015 | 04/08/2021 | 921190 | California Department Of Transportation (Caltrans) District 10 |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee was working with a stripping machine. The employee was wearing a short-sleeved shirt. The employee opened the valve too quickly, and hot thermal plastic sprayed from the blow-out valve. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to both arms, requiring skin grafting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524009.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |