Accident Summary Nr: 134636.015 - Employee retrieving item in storage falls from elevated fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507782.015 | 12/21/2020 | 453998 | Jnh International Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured and retailed infrared saunas. He was a warehouse supervisor, employed by the firm. He was working at an elevation. He was elevated on the forks of a forklift to retrieve an item on the third tier of a racking system. The forks were some 15 feet (4.6 m) above the floor. The employee's supervisor was operating the forklift. When the forklift made a sudden movement, the employee fell from the forks onto a concrete surface. The employee suffered a broken femur. He was hospitalized. The attorney representing the employer reported the incident by telephone at 4:00 p.m. on December 7, 2020. The employer did not comply with the reporting requirements of T8CCR 342. Cal/OSHA began an investigation at 11:00 a.m. on December 21, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507782.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |